Ask a Scientist Panel of Experts

 

To learn more about our scientists, click on the links.

Environmental Surveillance, Education and Research Program (ESER)  www.gsseser.com

Doug Halford Program Director
Certified Wildlife Biologist - Wildlife Society
Certified Senior Ecologist - Ecological Society of America
Alana Jensen Environmental Educator
Certified Environmental Educator
Roger Blew Land Management Project Manager
Certified Senior Ecologist -Ecological Society of America
Amy Forman Plant Ecologist
Jeremy Shive Biologist
Marilyn Case Environmental Surveillance Project Manager
Wendy Purrington Computer Science
Russ Mitchell EITC Instructor and GSS ESER Program Consultant

S. M. Stoller Corp.   www.stoller.com

Randy Haws Environmental Scientist
Roy Woodvine Mechanical Engineer
Troy Thompson Mechanical Engineer
Joy Wilson Chemical Engineer
John Foster Mechanical Engineer

Idaho Fish and Game  fishandgame.idaho.gov/

Gregg Losinski Regional Conservation Educator

Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
www.deq.state.id.us/

Flint Hall Hydrogeologist

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration    www.noaa.inel.gov/

Kirk Clawson Director
Rick Eckman Deputy Director
Jason Rich Meteorologist

Museum of Idaho     www.museumofidaho.org

David Pennock Executive Director
Sunny Katseanes Museum Educator

Idaho Bureau of Land Management    www.id.blm.gov/ 

Sonja Shadow Fire Prevention & Information Specialist

Idaho Falls Astronomical Society                        www.ifastro.org/web/index.php 

Mike Hart Amateur Astronomer, Member of the Idaho Falls Astronomical Society

Brigham Young University - Idaho

Dr. Brian Tonks Department of Physics
Dr. Glenn Embree Department of Geology
Dr. Steven Christensen Biomedical/Genetic Engineer

Idaho State University

Dr. Heath Ogden Department of Biological Sciences
Dr. Dan Dale Idaho State University
Dr. Caryn Evilia Biochemistry

INL Cultural Resource Management Office     www.inl.gov

Clayton Marler Archaeologist
Dino Lowrey Archaeologist

Idaho National Laboratory     www.inl.gov

Gus Caffrey Physicist
Phil Sharpe Physicist
Mike Pope Physicist
Mike Ferrer Physicist
Steve Herring Physicist
Harold McFarlane Physicist
Kevin Young Physicist
Steve Aumeier Physicist
Ali Siahpush Physicist

Craters of the Moon National Monument       www.nps.gov/crmo/

Doug Owen Park Ranger (Interpretation)/Park Geologist

Eastern Idaho Public Health District

Tammy Cox Tammy Cox, RN, Division Director

Southeast Idaho Master Gardeners

Sandy Studley Master Gardner

Portneuf Valley Audubon Society             www.pvaudubon.org

Chuck Trost Professor of Biological Sciences Emeritus, ISU, and
Field Trip Chair, Portneuf Valley Audubon Society

Snake River  Audubon Society     www.pvaudubon.org

Mark Delwiche President

Sav-on Pharmacy

Alan Jensen, RPh Pharmacy Manager

USDA - Agricultural Research Service

Dr. Paul Blom

Research Biologist

University of Texas

Jacob Cook

Aerospace Engineer

Bonneville High School

Edward Kopp Welder

Advanced Mixed Waste Treatment Project      www.amwtp.inl.gov/

Steven Turner Physicist, System Engineering
Pat Zona Electrical Engineer

SkyWest Airlines

David Chandler Pilot

CTA Architect Engineers

Russell Jensen Licensed Architect